6 Youth Wrestlers traveled to Mauston this past Sunday to compete in the 2020 Mauston Youth Tournament.
Congratulations to Carter Solt (10u 59-61) and Maximus Schultz (10u 69-72) who both took home 1st place medals.
Congratulations also goes to Oliver Heath (10u 65-66), Braden Walmer (10u 122-127), Max Schroeder (12u 65-69) for 3rd place finishes, and Christian Solt (8u 53-53) for finishing 4th.
Nice work, gentlemen!
2020 Mauston Youth Wrestling Tournament Results for Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling Club
8u 53-53
Christian Solt's place is 4th and has scored 0.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Trevor Noble (Mauston Talons) won by decision over Christian Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Dec 8-5)
- Round 2 - Zayden Nguyen (Tork / Westfield) won by decision over Christian Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Dec 6-4)
- Round 3 - Justin Neron (Mauston Talons) won by major decision over Christian Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Maj 9-0)
10u 59-61
Carter Solt's place is 1st and has scored 16.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Carter Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Tony Klapoetke (Tork / Westfield) (Fall 0:14)
- Round 2 - Carter Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Aidyn Schnieder (A-F Green Demons) (Fall 0:13)
- Round 3 - Carter Solt (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Gavin Crouse (Mauston Talons) (Fall 0:24)
10u 65-66
Oliver Heath's place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Ethan Mosher (Westby Wrestling Club) won by decision over Oliver Heath (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Dec 17-12)
- Round 2 - Elonzo Arellano (A-F Green Demons) won by fall over Oliver Heath (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 1:00)
- Round 3 - Oliver Heath (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Frank Kaiser (Mauston Talons) (Fall 1:24)
10u 69-72
Maximus Schultz's place is 1st and has scored 14.5 team points.
- Round 1 - Maximus Schultz (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by major decision over Ethan Huber (Royal Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-2)
- Round 2 - Maximus Schultz (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Griffin Sornsin (Mauston Talons) (Fall 0:43)
- Round 3 - Maximus Schultz (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by tech fall over Archer Fetzer (Tork / Westfield) (TF 16-0)
10u 122-127
Braden Walmer's place is 3rd and has scored 5.5 team points.
- Round 1 - Melodie Johnson (Cashton Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Braden Walmer (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 0:34)
- Round 2 - Jack Newbury (Tomah) won by fall over Braden Walmer (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 0:50)
- Round 3 - Braden Walmer (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by decision over Jaxsin Crager (De Soto Youth Wrestling) (Dec 7-4)
12u 65-69
Max Schroeder's place is 3rd and has scored 7.0 team points.
- Round 1 - Max Schroeder (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) won by fall over Kanoa Rodgers (De Soto Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:28)
- Round 2 - Dawson Severson (Midwest Strong) won by fall over Max Schroeder (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (Fall 2:37)
- Round 3 - Landynn Miller (Mauston Talons) won by medical forfeit over Max Schroeder (Sauk Prairie Youth Wrestling C) (MFF)